Development of program and its practical study of increasing sympathy toward children with chronic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
HIRAGA Kentaro  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30379325)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords病弱児 / 共感性 / クラスメイト / デジタルコンテンツ / 特別支援教育 / 通常の学級
Research Abstract
This research was conducted with the objective of increasing sympathy toward children with chronic illnesses and for gaining knowledge about these children.(1) A study was conducted on children with chronic illnesses in classes where these children were not able to attend regular lessons. This study enhanced knowledge and insight into the needs of these children.(2) Digital content was devised for instructional purposes in order to allow children to gain knowledge about their own condition and to increase their ability to explain their ailments. Furthermore, it was subsequently examined for effectiveness.(3) Through investigative interviews with instructors at a special assistance school for students with chronic illnesses, knowledge regarding chronic illnesses was given to the children. In addition, the current status of educating students with chronic illness and issues surrounding their education were explained.