Self-Esteem of Children with Developmental Disabilities and Educational Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Michio  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50362827)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 発達障害 / 自尊感情 / 通常学級
Research Abstract
The prevent research examined characteristic of the self-esteem of children with developmental disabilities and factors that influence their self-esteem. The participants in the study were 20 children with pervasive developmental disorders(PDD). The main results were as follows(1): the self-esteem of children with PDD was influenced by self-evaluation and social support ;(2) the self-esteem was influenced by chronological age and IQ ;(3) there is individual difference in self-esteem of children with PDD.
Next, this study examined the self-esteem of teachers themselves as a factor that may affect self-esteem support for children with developmental disabilities. Moreover, this study also examined room assignment, which results in different amounts of time a teacher spends directly with a child with developmental disabilities, as a factor that may affect self-esteem support for those children. Subjects were 914 elementary and middle school teachers. Analysis shows the self-esteem of teachers themselves must remain somewhat high so that they are sufficiently aware of self-esteem support for children with developmental disabilities and actually seek to provide that support. Both elementary and middle school teachers were that teachers who most often interact directly with children with developmental disabilities, i. e. special needs teachers and resource room teachers, had greater recognition of the need for support in enhancing self-esteem than did regular classroom teachers.