The Historical Study of the Shift to the Oral Method in the Day School for the Deaf in the Early 20thCentury America: Its Educational and Social Meaning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Motoko  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (60452918)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords特別支援教育学 / 聴覚障害教育学 / 通学制聾学校 / 口話法 / アメリカ合衆国
Research Abstract
This study discusses how the oral-method had influence on the development of the American deaf day schools which were prevailed nationwide during the last quarter of the 19th century and early 20th centuries. The following are clarified: first, the success of learning by the oral method presupposed that middle class parents of deaf children who preferred the oral method supported home education or school involvement, secondly, the wide application of the oral method raised the possibility that deaf children at risk such as subnormality or indigence suffered easily from the pooracademic performance, and thirdly, the growing interest in the identification and classification of children’s mental ability in the public schools contributed to those in the deaf day schools and the adoption of detailed criteria of the oral method to deaf children.