To what extent is early intervention possible for children with learning disability?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionIbaraki Christian University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Miyuki  茨城キリスト教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70434537)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords幼児期 / 読み習得 / 認知機能 / 幼児 / ひらがな読み / 特別支援教育 / 学習障害 / 読み書き障害 / 音韻処理 / 早期支援
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined cognitive functions related to young children’s reading of Kana characters to obtain the basic data for early detection in learning disability (reading difficulty). As a result, it was suggested that the ability ofphonological awareness plays an important role in the acquisition of Japanese Kana character reading. Furthermore, it was assumed that, along with their Kana reading proficiency, the children’s word fluency skills improved.