Education for Children with Disabilities in Overseas Japanese Schools : A Historical Review from 1979 to 1987
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo Seitoku University
Principal Investigator
NASUNO Mitsuko  Tokyo Seitoku University, 子ども学部, 准教授 (00383464)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育学 / 社会福祉関係 / 特別支援教育 / インクルージョン / 日本人学校
Research Abstract
In order to obtain primary reference material to facilitate a reexamination of the history of overseas Japanese schools from 1979 to 1987, focusing on education for children with disabilities, this study investigated the case of a Japanese school in Singapore where teachers of children with disabilities were recruited by the school outside of the normal teacher procurement channels provided by the Japanese government. The case is used to demonstrate the need for overseas Japanese schools to recruit these teachers autonomously. Results from reviewing the literature, interviews, and questionnaire surveys of the people involved documented the following two areas : (1) processes of how the school began education for children with disabilities, and (2) characteristics of this school that accommodated matriculation requests from children with disabilities.