Research on the establishment and enrichment of municipal cooperative support systems for special needs education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionObihiro Ohtani Junior College
Principal Investigator
ISE Masaaki  帯広大谷短期大学, 社会福祉科, 講師 (20461676)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 地域連携 / 市町村 / 保育所 / 幼稚園 / 小学校 / 保健センター / 保健師
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to assess the conditions and issues of municipal cooperative support systems with regards to special needs education in preschool and after entrance to elementary school. This research was conducted by sending questionnaires to nursery schools, kindergartens and elementary schools, and by interviewing the public health nurses and municipal Boards of Education in the Tokachi region of Hokkaido.
The results of this research revealed that there was a qualitative difference of viewpoints and/or demands concerning the children with disabilities and their parents between each profession, and also that"face-to-face"relationships remain an issue between each profession.