Representations of double affine Hecke algebras and their applications to integrable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KASATANI Masahiro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 特任助教 (40527884)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアフィンヘッケ環 / qKZ方程式 / Macdonald多項式 / Koornwinder多項式
Research Abstract
(1) We formulated boundary qKZ equation in terms of the polynomial representation of the double affine Hecke algebra (DAHA) of type C^∨C. We gave a procedure to construct its polynomial solutions from solutions for an eigenvalue problem. Some special solutions are constructed by non-symmetric Koornwinder polynomials. (2) We confirmed that it will be possible to formulate a construction of polynomial solutions for a degenerate limit of the qKZ equation (with no boundary) in terms of the polynomial representation of degenerate DAHA. (3) We suggest an equality between non-symmetric Macdonald polynomials at roots of unity and Schur symmetric polynomials.