On stratifications and foliations on the moduli space of abelian varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2010-2012)
Kobe University (2009)
Principal Investigator
HARASHITA Shushi  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 准教授 (70396852)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords代数幾何学 / 数論幾何学 / アーベル多様体 / モジュライ空間 / p-可除群 / 葉層構造 / 階層構造 / eligne-Lusztig多様体 / Deligne-Lusztig多様体 / 有限群スキーム / p-加除群
Research Abstract
It is important to study the moduli space of abelian varieties, as it has a wide range of applications. This research concerns the descriptions of stratifications and foliations and with relations between them. In particular we succeeded in determining the Newton polygon of the generic point of each EO-stratum and in determining the structure of EO-strata contained in the supersingular locus. Also we studied several varieties related to these strata.