Motivic fundamental group and motivic Galois group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FURUSHO Hidekazu  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (60377976)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords数論幾何学 / 基本群 / 混合Tateモチーフ / 量子群 / Grothendieck-Teichmuller群 / 多重ゼータ値 / KZ方程式 / 混合Tateモティーフ / Grothendieck-Teichmull群
Research Abstract
The Grothendieck-Teichmuller is the pro-algebraic group introduced by V. G. Drinfeld in 1990 as a deformation group of a certain type of quantum groups, which is defined by special three relations ; one pentagon equation and two hexagon equations. It is also worthy to note that in arithmetic geometry it is expected to coincide with the motivic Galois group of rational integers. I have found the unexpected fact that actually one pentagon equation implies the others, the two hexagon equations.
Double shuffle relations and associators relations are two of the most known algebraic relations over rational numbers among multiple zeta values. Though actually both are conjectured to yield. the full set. of them, an interrelationship between these two relations was a mystery. P. Deligne and T. Terasoma posed a project(though incomplete) to deduce the former relations from the latter ones. One of my results is a final completion of their project. My method is quite different from theirs and actually it is based on really concise idea on K. T. Chen's bar construction calculus.