canonical heights and related topics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Shu  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (20324600)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords標準的高さ / Arakelov幾何 / アラケロフ幾何 / 解析的トーション
Research Abstract
Heights are considered to measure arithmetic" bigness" or" complexity" of points and subvarieties of algebraic varieties defined over number fields. When algebraic varieties have" nice" self-maps, there sometimes exist heights that behave well with respect to the self-maps. Such heights are called canonical heights. We have constructed global and local canonical height functions for affine space regular automorphisms. We have also studied difference of these canonical heights. We have studied degree growth of affine space triangular automorphisms over Q-algebras. For dominant rational maps of algebraic varieties, we have studied arithmetic growth of points with respect to degree growth of the maps.