Studies on automorphic forms and algebraic combinatorics connected via theta map
Project/Area Number |
21740021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
OURA Manabu 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (50343380)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 代数的組合せ論 / 保型形式 / モジュラー形式 / E-多項式 / 不変式 / Eisenstein級数 / 不変式論 / 符号 / 次数付き環 / 格子 |
Research Abstract |
An E-polynomial is mapped to a modular form. We observed the obtained modular forms in genus 1. Originally E-polynomials are introduced as a counterpart of Eisenstein series and we found similar properties as Eisenstein series. The obtained modular forms have zeros on the circle of radius 1 in the fundamental region and those zeros have the so-called separation property. However, they are not proved and are expected to be clear in our subsequent research.