Geometric torsion Galois representations and ramification theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Shin  Kyushu University, 数理学研究院, 助教 (10451436)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords局所体 / ガロア表現 / 分岐 / 整p進Hodge理論 / Galois表現 / 有限平坦群スキーム / 標準部分群 / p進Siegel保型形式 / Abel多様体
Research Abstract
In this two-year study period, I had investigated a ramification theory of torsion Galois representations of local fields of mixed characteristic (0,p). It is well-known that there exists an inclusion from the category of finite flat group schemes killed by p over the ring of integers of such a local field into a similar category for equal characteristic p. In this research project, I proved that this inclusion preserves ramification of both sides. This enables us to reduce the study of ramification to the much easier case of equal characteristic. As an application of this result, I also proved a new existence theorem of canonical subgroups of Abelian varieties, which is one of the key ingredients of the theory of p-adic Siegel modular forms.