Problems on algebraic geometry in positive characteristic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Natsuo  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (70382372)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords正標数 / 代数多様体 / 特異点 / 変形理論 / 有理二重点 / 変形空間 / 準楕円曲面 / Calabi-Yau多様体
Research Abstract
We study various phenomena peculiar to positive characteristic on algebraic geometry. Especially, we investigated local structure of a three dimensional variety X defined over an algebraically closed field k of characteristic p>0 with at most canonical singularities. Under the assumption that the p>2 and a general hyperplane cut of X has at most rational singularities, we showed that local structure of X in codimension two is well understood in the level of local equations. Consequently, we found that any singularity of such a variety X in codimension two is analytically a product of a rational double point and a nonsingular curve with two exceptions in p=3.