Study on spherical functions on Lie groups and automorphic L-functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Taku  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60406650)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保型形式 / 保型 L 関数 / Rankin-Selberg 法 / Whittaker 模型 / Whittaker 関数 / 主系列表現 / Rankin-Selberg法 / アルキメデスゼータ積分 / Whittaker関数
Research Abstract
The aim of our study is to establish fundamental results on zeta functions for automorphic forms (automorphic L-functions) such as the analytic continuations and the functional equations, through their integral representations (zeta integrals). Using explicit formulas for generalized spherical functions, that is, special functions appearing in the Fourier expansions of automorphic forms, we have computed archimedean zeta integrals. Especially we calculate the archimedean zeta integrals for the L-functions on SO(2n+1)×GL(m) and the standard L-function on GL(3) and obtained the local and the global functional equations.