Deformations of curves on a higher dimensional algebraic variety and their obstructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
NASU Hirokazu  Tokyo Denki University, 情報環境学部, 助教 (30535331)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヒルベルトスキーム / 変形理論 / 空間曲線 / 無限小変形 / 障害 / 代数多様体 / スクロール / リエゾン / 非被約成分 / 障害類 / デルペッツォ多様体
Research Abstract
In this project, we investigated infinitesimal deformations of curves on a higher dimensional algebraic variety and their obstructions, and non-reduced components of the Hilbert scheme. As a result, we have proved a conjecture due to Kleppe and Ellia, which is concerned with non-reduced components of the Hilbert scheme of space curves, in the case where a general member of the components are quadratically normal. We also study the deformations of degenerate curves on a higher dimensional scroll, and construct a family of curves, which have a first order deformation not liftable to the second order deformation.