On isomorphism problems on universal deformation rings and universal modular deformation rings for residual modular Galois representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGAMI Atsushi  Kyoto Sangyo University, 理学部, 准教授 (00440876)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsp-進保型形式 / ヘッケ環 / ガロア表現
Research Abstract
In the p-supersingular case, I constructed p-adic analytic families of elliptic eigenforms of infinite slope. Also, in the p-supercuspidal case, I proved that it is impossible to construct any p-adic analytic family of elliptic eigenforms of infinite slope by the base change theory with p-adic analytic families of Hilbert eigenforms of finite slope, or the Jacquet-Langlands correspondence with automorphic forms on definite quaternion algebras.