Multivariate orthogonal polynomials on finite groups and their q-analogues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research Institution防衛大学校
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAWA Hiroshi  防衛大学校, 総合教育学群, 准教授 (60531762)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表現論 / 代数的組合せ論 / 球関数 / 超幾何関数 / ヘッケ環 / q-超幾何関数 / ヘッケ代数 / ゲルファントペア / 半正規表現 / 多変数直交多項式 / シュバレー群 / 代数統計学 / 帯球関数 / 直交多項式 / 対称関数 / 代数群 / 代数的統計学
Research Abstract
In this study, I dealt with the special functions arising from finite groups or their q-analogues. As results, I obtained the complete description of the spherical functions of a certain Gelfand pair which is generalization of the Gelfand pair(S_2n, H_n), a necessary and sufficient condition of orthogonal properties of multivariate Krawtchouk polynomials, and a formulae of the character of the symmetric groups. Furthermore I applied these results on finite homogenous spaces as stochastic spaces and obtained a generalization of classical Frobenius-Schur theorem.