A Study on the faithfulness of the graded Magnus representation of the mapping class group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masaaki  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (70431616)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords写像類群 / 線型表現
Research Abstract
In order to consider the faithfulness of the graded Magnus representation of the mapping class group, we obtained some elements which belong to the kernel of the Magnus representation of the Torelli group, which is the first case of the graded Magnus representation of the mapping class group. Further we showed that these elements do not belong to the second Magnus representation of the mapping class group.