Handlebody-knots and topology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHII Atsushi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (00531451)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords位相幾何学 / 結び目理論
Research Abstract
A handlebody-knot is a handlebody embedded in the 3-sphere. Two handlebody-knots are equivalent if one can be transformed into the other by an isotopy of the 3-sphere. A handlebody-knot is a natural generalization of a knot, and is closely related to a spatial graph and a 3-manifold. The results of this study are as follows : I defined a normalized Yamada polynomial. I provided methods to detect the irreducibility of a handlebody-knot by using quandle coloring invariants. I introduced the IH-complex on the set of spatial trivalent graphs, and evaluated the IH-distance by using invariants.