Geometric topology of spaces with curvature bounded above
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Koichi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (30333777)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords幾何学 / CAT(0)空間 / アダマール空間 / アレキサンドルフ空間 / CAT(1)空間
Research Abstract
For spaces with curvature bounded above, especially CAT(k) spaces, I have aimed to unite the metric geometry with the geometric topology. As joint works with Lytchak, I have mainly tried to study the wall type singularity of CAT(k) spaces, the polyhedral local topological regularity of CAT(k) spaces, and the asymptotic topological regularity of CAT(0) spaces, and obtain several versatile results.