Elucidation of diagrammatic properties of surface-knots and construction of new invariants of surface-knots
Project/Area Number |
21740042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Geometry
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Kokoro 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70448950)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 位相幾何 / 曲面結び目 / 結び目 / カンドル / トポロジー |
Research Abstract |
A surface-knot is a closed surface embedded in 4-space, and a diagram of a surface-knots is its projection image into 3-space(whose singularity set is equipped with height information). In this research, we investigate a sheet number of a surface-knot, which is one of its diagramatic properties, by using quandles. Precisely speaking, we show that a sheet number of a 11-colorable 2-knot is at least 7. As an application, we show that spun 6_2 knot has sheet number 7.