Surfaces which possess Weierstrass-type representationformula and their singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2010-2012)
Fukuoka University of Education (2009)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Shoichi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (00452706)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微分幾何 / ワイエルストラス型表現公式 / 特異点 / 極小曲面 / 極大曲面 / 平均曲率一定曲面 / 周期問題 / オッサーマン型不等式
Research Abstract
Properties of surfaces which possess Weierstrass-type representation formula are investigated. For minimal surfaces in Euclidean 3-space and constant mean curvature 1 surfaces in hyperbolic 3-space, higher genus examples are constructed. For spacelike maximal surfaces in Minkowski 3-space and spacelike constant mean curvature 1 surfaces in de Sitter 3-space,the behavior of singularities and ends are investigated. Moreover, zero mean curvature surfaces in Minkowski 3-space are investigated and some non-trivial embedding are constructed.