Advancement of the lace expansion and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Akira  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (50506996)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords確率論 / レース展開 / 高次元臨界現象 / 自己回避歩行 / パーコレーション / コンタクトプロセス / イジング模型
Research Abstract
The lace expansion has been one of the few mathematically rigorous approaches to investigate critical behavior in high dimensions. We have extended this methodology to obtain a universal sharp asymptotic expression of the 2-point functions for long-range self-avoiding walk and long-range oriented percolation which are defined by power-law decaying pair potentials. We have also investigated the finite-range(but sufficiently spread-out) critical contact process and proved that the n-point function under the Brownian scaling converges to the(n-1)-point function for the canonical measure of super-Brownian motion.