Mathematical analysis for interface dynamics of crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIWATA Tetsuya  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (50334917)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords界面ダイナミクス / 結晶界面 / 曲率流 / 解の挙動 / 進行波 / 非線形現象 / 数理モデル / 結晶成長 / 形状単調化 / 非平面進行波 / 応用数学
Research Abstract
In this research, we consider some crystalline motions : a kind of interface motion of crystal. In particular, we mainly treat 2 types of crystalline motion : crystalline curvature flow with bulk effect and area-preserving crystalline curvature flow. We discuss the behavior of solution curves, not asymptotic behavior, and classify the extinction patterns of a line-segment of the interface completely and obtain the deformation process of solution curve under the conditions for no self-intersection of the interface.