New development of theory of stochastic processes via penalisations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YANO Yuko  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10337462)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords確率論 / 確率過程論 / 処罰問題 / 極限定理 / 安定過程 / レヴィ過程 / 拡散過程 / ブラウン運動 / マルコフ過程 / 安定レヴィ過程
Research Abstract
I studied supremum penalisation for stable Levy processes and obtained the following results: I solved the problem partially by using the excursion theory for reflected processes and the scaling property (joint work with K. Yano and M. Yor) ; I succeeded in constructing by harmonic transforms for Levy processes the sigma-finite measure which unifies the supremum penalisations. Meanwhile, in some connection with occupation time penalisation, I obtained the following : I determined the asymptotic behavior of the density of the law of the occupation time for a diffusion on fractals (joint work with N. Kajino, T. Kumagai, M. Kwasnicki, and S. Watanabe).