Understanding of multicellular
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroshi  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 准教授 (60401262)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords数理モデル / フィボナッチ数 / 楕円曲線 / 自己増殖 / 多細胞 / Dachsous : Fat / フィボナッチ数列 / 自己再帰 / 多細胞起源 / 細胞系譜
Research Abstract
I constructed a stochastic model of a cell chain over a Lindenmayer system. Using symbolic computation, I derived explicit relations between cell-type diversity and cell-type ratio constraint. These relations were described as elliptic curveand Fibonacci number-related equations. I further modeled a cell chain with Dachsous : Fat heterodimers and analyzed it. I parameterized redistribution of the heterodimers during cell division. Using prime ideal decomposition, I derived equations in parameters to regenerate the heterodimeric pattern even if part of the cell chain is excised. I thus obtained a regeneration and type-diversity condition necessary for multicells.