New colored graphs towards a Brualdi-Hollingsworth conjecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuhiro  Kanagawa University, 工学部, 助手 (50514410)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords離散数学 / グラフ理論 / 全域木 / 辺彩色 / 辺着色 / 異色全域木 / f-異色グラフ / f-chromatic / BH予想 / グラフ / graph
Research Abstract
Brualdi et al. conjectured that a properly edge-colored complete graph of order 2n(>5)with 2n-1 colors can be decomposed into n edge-disjoint heterochromatic spanning trees. We generalized this conjecture by defining an f-chromatic graph, by which we can study stepwise the conjecture. In particular, we proved the generalized conjecture with f(c)=n-2. Moreover, we proved a necessary and sufficient condition for existence of an f-chromatic spanning forest with exactly w components, and generalized two previous results by applying the condition.