Mathematical analysis of nonlinear elasticity for elucidation of fracture phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ITOU Hiromichi  Gunma University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30400790)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非線形弾性体方程式 / 破壊力学 / き裂 / 逆問題 / 非破壊検査 / 摩擦 / 非貫通条件 / 線形弾性体方程式
Research Abstract
With application to fracture phenomena in mind, we studied mathematical analyses for the following nonlinear problems and obtained the results. First, in nonlinear elasticity which has a crack and the stress-strain relation is governed by power law, we showed a unique solvability of the weak solution for the boundary value problem. Second, we proved a solvability of the solution of a boundary value problem as a model of interfacial crack under the nonlinear condition (Coulomb friction law and non-penetration condition) between two bonded dissimilar linearized elastic media. Further, we investigated the behavior of the solution near the crack tip.