Global analysis of dispersion and resonance of nonlinear waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Kenji  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40322200)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords関数方程式 / 関数解析 / 実解析 / 非線形波動 / 波の分散性 / 非線形共鳴 / 解の大域挙動 / 解の爆発 / ソリトン / 中心安定多様体 / 分散性 / 漸近解析 / 特異摂動 / 散乱理論 / 大域動力学 / 散乱 / 爆発 / 基底状態 / ワンパス定理 / 初期値問題の適切性 / Trudmger-Moser不等式 / エネルギーの日数減衰
Research Abstract
I constructed a theory to determine space-time behavior of general solutions for partial differential equations describing nonlinear waves, from the initial data and topological information on the solution in the phase space, and completely classified space-time dynamics up to an energy level slightly above that of the ground state. It is a mathematically rigorous description, based solely on the equation, of the mechanism of scattering, soliton and blow-up, which are typical behavior of nonlinear waves, and of transitions among them.