Asymptotic analysis for systems of a hyperbolicparabolic type appeared in fluid dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tohru  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 助教 (90432898)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords解析学 / 偏微分方程式論 / 流体力学 / 圧縮性流体 / 漸近解析 / エネルギー法 / 粘性保存則 / 境界層解 / 漸近挙動
Research Abstract
In the present research, we consider an existence and an asymptotic stability of a boundary layer solution(stationary wave) for model systems of compressible and viscous gases. More precisely, we prove the existence and the asymptotic stability of boundary layer solution for an outflow and an inflow problems of heatconductive model. Moreover, we show the existence of boundary layer solution for model systems of symmetric hyperbolicparabolic type.