Geometric analysis of dispersive flow
Project/Area Number |
21740101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Kochi University (2011) Kyushu University (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
ONODERA Eiji 高知大学, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 准教授 (70532357)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 分散型偏微分方程式 / 初期値問題 / 幾何解析 / 分散型方程式 / 渦糸 / 可積分系 / 解の存在 / エネルギー法 / 擬微分作用素 |
Research Abstract |
The initial value problem for a third order nonlinear dispersive curve flow on compact almost hermitian manifolds was mainly investigated. The relationship between the unique solvability of the initial value problem and the geometric setting was studied. Some methods of solving one-dimensional dispersive equations for complex valued functions and geometric analysis of nonlinear partial differential equations were applied to solve the initial value problem.