Asymptotic properties of solutions to nonlinear dispersive partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2011)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Akihiro  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (00365066)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords解析学 / 偏微分方程式 / 関数解析
Research Abstract
I studied the large time behavior of solutions to the Schrodinger equation with long-range nonlinear dissipation, the time decay estimate of solutions to the Hartree-Fock type equation with a long-range potential and the large time behavior of solutions to the Dirac-Klein-Gordon system in two space dimensions.