Crystal bases and their application to ultradiscrete integrable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Reiho  東京理科大学, 理学部, 助教 (30528055)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアフィン量子群 / 可積分系 / 代数的組み合わせ論 / 艤装配位 / 結晶基底 / 箱玉系 / 超離散可積分系 / ソリトン系 / 超離散 / Macdonald多項式 / rigged configuration
Research Abstract
When we try to understand the nature of an infinite dimensional algebra, one possible way is to find a natural basis which reflectsdeep properties of the algebra. Such a research sometimes brings an unexpected connection with another model in mathematical physics. In the case of the crystal bases of the quantum affine algebra the corresponding model is a typical example of the ultra-discrete soliton models called the box-ball system. The set of the action and angle variables of the box-ball systems, called the rigged configurations, serves as a natural basis which has a nice property even if we consider such deep property like the symmetry of the algebra of the symmetry.