Problems on geometric asymptotic analysis over convex polytopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TATE Tatsuya  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (00317299)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords幾何学的漸近解析 / 凸多面体 / リーマン和 / トーリック多様体 / ランダム行列理論 / 量子ウォーク / エータ関数 / Euler-Maclaurin公式 / 量子酔歩 / 格子凸多面体 / 離散幾何解析学
Research Abstract
A convex polytope is said to be a lattice polytope if each vertex is a lattice point. An asymptotic expansion formula for the Riemann sums of general smooth functions over lattice polytopes was obtained. This formula is regarded as a generalization of the so-called local Euler-Maclaurin formula due to Berline-Vergne. Furthermore, an explicit formula for the third term in the expansion was obtained in case where the polytope is Delzant.