Geometric study of Painleve equations and infinite integrable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2011-2012)
Kyushu University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Teruhisa  一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (00452730)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsパンルヴェ方程式 / 可積分系 / 超幾何函数
Research Abstract
The UC hierarchy is an extension of the KP hierarchy, which is an infinite-dimensional integrable system associated with the universal rational character of the general linear group. Through a similarity reduction we derive from the UC hierarchy a class of the Schlesinger systems including the Garnier system and the sixth Painleve equation, which describes the monodromy preserving deformations of Fuchsian linear differential equations with certain spectral types. We also present a unified formulation of the above Schlesinger systems as a polynomial Hamiltonian system and their particular solutions in terms of a certain generalization of Gauss' hypergeometric function.