Nonlinear evolution equations with constraint related to the free boundary problem on thermohydraulics model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
FUKAO Takeshi  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00390469)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発展方程式 / 熱水力学 / Navier-Stokes方程式 / 仮似変分不等式 / 制約問題 / Lagrange乗数 / 時間依存制約 / 非線形発展方程式 / 障害物問題 / ナヴィエ・ストークス方程式
Research Abstract
The solvability and the characterization of a solution for non linear evolution equations with constraint are treated. The problem is related to the free boundary problem on thermohydraulics model. The solvability for a system between the variational inequality of Navier-Stokes type and the heat equation is proved.