Physical and Chemical Diversity of Star-Forming Regions and Its Propagation to Protoplanetary Disks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Nami  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (70533553)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電波天文学 / 星・惑星系形成 / 星間物質
Research Abstract
Recently, it is recognized that the low-mass Class 0 sources shows significant chemical diversity. In this study, we have focused on one extreme case showing extraordinary richness of carbon-chain molecules in a lukewarm region near the protostar (Warm Carbon-Chain Chemistry ; WCCC), and have observationally studied its origin and its evolution toward the Class I stage. The followings are major outcomes. First, we have newly found a young starless core with rich carbon-chain molecules, Lupus-1A, near the WCCC source IRAS15398-3359. The other WCCC source, L1527, is also located near the similar young starless core TMC-1. This result further supports our scenario that the WCCC originates from fast contraction of the parent core. Second, we have studied high-resolution distributions of carbon-chain molecules in L1527 with PdBI. Compact distributions of carbon-chain molecules support the WCCC mechanism triggered by the evaporation of CH_4 near the protostar. More importantly, carbon-chain molecules are found to reside even in the gas infalling to the protostar, suggesting that carbon-chain molecules will be brought into protoplanetary disks. We have searched for the Class 1 sources with the WCCC activities, and have indeed found such an example near L1527. In this study, we have obtained novel information on how the WCCC sources will be evolved toward protoplanetary disks.