Particle acceleration and transport in solar flares
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2010-2011)
Nagoya University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MINOSHIMA Takashi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 研究員 (00514811)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords太陽物理学 / 太陽フレア / 粒子加速
Research Abstract
To understand the mechanism of particle acceleration and transport in solar flares, we develop a numerical model based on the drift-kinetic theory. Under a potential magnetic field configuration, we find that electrons are accelerated at the top of closed loops and along open field lines. With including the pitch-angle scattering, the peak height of loop-top electrons depends on their energy. This result can explain the origin of the "above-the-loop-top" hard X-ray sources. Under a more complicated field configuration, on the other hand, we find an impulsive electron flux along the closed field lines.