Long-term evolution of protostellar outflow and formation of the circumstellar disks
Project/Area Number |
21740136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2011) National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | MHD / アウトフロー / ジェット / 惑星形成 / 星周円盤 / 星形成 / 褐色矮星 / 降着円盤 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 原始星 / 分子雲コア / 系外惑星 / 巨大ガス惑星 |
Research Abstract |
Using numerical simulation, the formation of stats and circumstellar disks in molecular cloud cores were investigated. In the collapsing cloud, the rotating disk appears. Then, the protostellar outflow is driven from the disk by the Lorentz force. The protostellar outflow ejects the gas inside the cloud into interstellar medium and suppresses the star formation rate to less than 50%.