How to observationally diagnose planet formation process:dust evolution and gas dispersal mechanisms in protoplanetary disks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Hideko  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (20397821)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords理論天文学 / 星・惑星系形成 / 原始惑星系円盤 / ガス散逸 / ダスト合体成長 / 星間化学
Research Abstract
Following the recent discovery of exoplanets and development of detailedobservations of protoplanetary disks, we have studied evolution of dust and gas in the disks, which will turn into Terrestrial and Jovian planets, its environmental effects, and its effects on observational properties. Comparison between our model calculations with brand-new observations suggests existence of small dust grains and turbulent mixing in the disk surfaces. Also, our model calculations suggest that molecular line observations with the Atacama large millimeter/submillimeter array (ALAM) will revealvarious gas dispersal mechanisms from disks.