Exploring distant universe with multi-band data of galaxies and their clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Tetsu  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00339201)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords銀河 / 銀河団 / ミリ波サブミリ波 / X 線 / 可視光 / 赤外線 / ミリ波 / X線 / 天文学 / 宇宙物理学 / 宇宙論 / 銀河形成
Research Abstract
We have made quantitative predictions for near-future observations of galaxy clusters by means of detailed simulations for ALMA and ASTRO-H. We have succeeded in clarifying the spatial distributions of dust in an elliptical galaxy and a galaxy group by Spitzer and AKARI, respectively. We have also found a new source of systematic errors in the temperature data of clusters by Chandra. Furthermore, we have developed new scenarios on the early formation of globular clusters and low-metallicity stars by means of radiation-hydrodynamic simulations.