Elucidation of radiation mechanism of magnetars with observations in all-sky X-ray monitor and opt-IR polarimetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORII Mikio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, グローバルCOE研究員 (90392810)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsX線γ線天文学 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 全天X線モニター / マグネター / X線天文学 / 可視・赤外天文学 / パルサー / 中性子星
Research Abstract
MAXI (Monitor of All-sky X-ray Image) was launched on 2009 July and the mission started on. In this research period, MAXI discovered 4 new X-ray sources and detected transient and variable X-ray sources (62 ATELs and 17 GCNs). We also started the monitoring observation for a few magnetars. On the other hand, MAXI successfully observed the unexpected GeV gamma-ray flare of the Crab nebula. We showed that the X-ray pulsation of the Crab pulsar was unchanged. It supports that the flare originates from the pulsar wind nebula.