Observations of the snow line in the protoplanetary disks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Mitsuhiko  Kanagawa University, 理学部, 特別助教 (40449369)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光学赤外線天文学 / 星惑星形成 / 星周円盤 / ダスト
Research Abstract
Though water ice grains are supposed to play many important roles in planet formation processes, observations of water ice in the protoplanetary disk are quite limited so far. We proposed a new observing technique to trace the water ice distribution in the disk and have demonstrated that the water ice grains are present in the disk around HD142527 beyond ~140AU. Unfortunately, we could not continue our observation at Subaru Telescope due to the decommissioning of the adaptive optics system AO36. To proceed with our observations, we made a narrow band filter and installed it to near infrared coronagraphic imager NICI on the Gemini South telescope. We plan to continue observations with this facility to constrain the position of snow line in the protoplanetary disk.