An observational study on infrared stars using space telescope data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2010-2011)
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2009)
Principal Investigator
ITA Yoshifusa  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (30392814)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光学赤外線天文学 / 恒星物理学 / あかり衛星 / 大マゼラン雲 / 小マゼラン雲 / 赤外線星 / 質量放出 / 近赤外 / 中間赤外 / データベース
Research Abstract
Using data obtained by Japanese Infrared Satellite AKARI, and Spitzer space telescope launched by NASA, we studied the period-luminosity(PL)relations and circumstellar extinction law of the Mira-like variables in the Large Magellanic Cloud. We discovered following things :(1)the PL relations have a kink, and the period at which the break occurs is about 450 days,(2)circumstellar extinction law of short period Mira-like variables differs very much from that of interstellar extinction law and the circumstellar extinction law gets similar to the interstellar extinction law with increasing pulsation periods. relations have a kink, and the period at which the break occurs is about 450 days,(2)circumstellar extinction law of short period Mira-like variables differs very much from that of interstellar extinction law and the circumstellar extinction law gets similar to the interstellar extinction law with increasing pulsation periods.