Investigating high-mass star formation through chemical compositions of infrared dark clouds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takeshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 特任助教 (20469604)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電波天文学 / 星間物質 / 星間分子 / 赤外暗黒雲 / 大質量星形成 / SIS受信機 / ミリ波 / 分子雲 / サブミリ波 / Infrared dark cloud / 星形成 / 可視撮像
Research Abstract
We have investigated the high-mass star formation on the basis of the chemical compositions of infrared dark clouds (IRDCs), which are thought to be in early evolutionary stages of high-mass star formation. For this purpose, we have carried out a survey of molecular lines toward massive clumps associated with infrared dark clouds (IRDCs) by using the Nobeyama Radio Observatory 45 m telescope and the ASTE 10 m telescope. We have found that the SiO and CH_3OH abundances relative to H^<13>CO^+ are enhanced in several IRDC clumps. Since SiO and CH_3OH are known as "shock tracers", this results means that an interaction between outflows and dense gas frequently occurs in early evolutionary stages of high-mass star formation. The data obtained are useful for future high-resolution observations.