Project/Area Number |
21740147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
KANDORI Ryo National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, 光赤外研究部, 研究員 (90534636)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 光学赤外線天文学 / 磁場 / ダスト / 偏光 / 星間ダスト / 星間磁場 / 赤外線天文学 / 星・惑星系形成 |
Research Abstract |
Extensive near-infrared polarimetric observations have been conducted to reveal the magnetic field structure associated with dense gas clump, which is a parent object of newly formed stars. We discovered a dense gas clump associated with distorted magnetic field structure reminiscent of "hourglass". The structure is an indicative of frozen-in uniform magnetic fields dragged by gravitationally contracting medium. The dense gas clumps with distorted magnetic fields should be in the very early stage of star formation, and are invaluable samples for the determination of initial physical condition of star formation.