A study of the origin of heavy element and chemical evolution of the Galaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2010)
Gunma Astronomical Observatory (2009)
Principal Investigator
HONDA Satoshi  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 研究員 (20425408)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords元素合成 / 金属欠乏星 / 銀河の化学進化 / 光赤外線天文学 / 化学進化 / 光学赤外線天文学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the origin of the r-process elements which makes heavy elements like gold and uranium. In order to investigation of the r-process abundances, we observe very metal-poor stars in galactic halo and dwarf galaxy using the high dispersion spectrograph (HDS). The dwarf galaxies are believed to play roles in understanding the formation processes of the Galaxy. No r-process enhanced metal-poor star is found in dwarf galaxies. This result indicates that dwarf galaxies may have history of the chemical evolution different from the Galaxy.