General relativistic effects of plasma accreting into black holes in the centers of nearby galaxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Rohta  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 玉川高エネルギー宇宙物理研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (40513453)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsブラックホール / 活動銀河核 / 降着円盤 / プラズマ / 磁気流体 / 輻射輸送 / 一般相対論 / 電波干渉計 / 一般相対性理論 / 宇宙ジェット / X線連星 / ガンマ線バースト / ニュートリ
Research Abstract
We have developed numerical simulation codes of general relativistic accretion flow and radiative transfer in order to perform theoretical calculations which are required to interpret observational data of black hole obtained by telescopes in near future. Based on these codes, we calculated accretion flows around rotating black holes and performed radiative transfer calculations. Then, observational signatures in radio band and X-ray were calculated and their observational feasibilities are investigated. Moreover, these calculation codes are developed to be used for the cases of other gravity theories than the general relativity.