Geometrical structure of outflowing gas from active galactic nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2010)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2009)
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Toru  Shinshu University, 全学教育機構, 講師 (60513447)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsクェーサー吸収線 / 活動銀河核 / 降着円盤 / アウトフローガス
Research Abstract
Quasars, active galactic nuclei at distant universe, have quite important consequences to interstellar and intergalactic media through their outflowing winds with enormous energy. The winds are detected as absorption profiles on the spectra of quasars. Based on monitoring observations over ~10 years, photoionization modeling, and new acquisition of a polarization spectrum, we discovered interesting properties of the winds such as (a) variability of absorption profile depends on their line widths and (b) the winds have experienced an intense star forming activity in the past, and expanded the knowledge of their geometrical structures.