Project/Area Number |
21740152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2010-2011) The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
GANDHI Poshak 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究員 (30525407)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 宇宙空間 / X線天文学 / 光学赤外線天文学 / ブラックホール / 中間赤外線観測 / 活動銀河核 / X線観測 |
Research Abstract |
The award of the kakenhi has helped me to make important new research on black holes, galaxies and stars. Based upon my work, accurate measurements of the infrared light can now be used to study the intrinsic black hole properties easily. I have also obtained the most accurate images of dust from dying stars in the nearest galaxy where active star-formation is occurring. I have been able to carry out several new studies using Japan's Subaru, Akari and Suzaku telescopes, in combination with other new telescopes around the world. My work has also been publicized in press releases.